Team uncertainty heading into clash

Riverina coach Josh Cale is still unsure how his team will line up to take on Monaro on Saturday.

Forwards are his biggest concern with Aaron Slater suspended, Dan Kilian unavailable and Dave Cowhan in doubt with a knee injury.

Cowhan remains a chance to take his place at Ron Crowe Oval, and Cale expects more will be known about his chances and the make up of the team after Friday’s training session.

“I’ve got a couple of options, but I’m just not sure yet,” Cale said.

WELL REPRESENTED: Jayke Stevenson, who is one of three Leeton players selected in the side, takes a hit up for Group 20 against Group Nine earlier this year. PHOTO: Anthony Stipo

WELL REPRESENTED: Jayke Stevenson, who is one of three Leeton players selected in the side, takes a hit up for Group 20 against Group Nine earlier this year. PHOTO: Anthony Stipo

“I’m still going through the video footage from last weekend and will try to suit the balance of the team.”

Hayden Philp and Matt Henery are the leading candidates to push into the front row.

Cale thought the team will miss the big bodies of Slater and Kilian, but is confident the team will still put in a strong performance.

Riverina are in for a big test with Monaro coming off a 62-0 win over Western Division last Saturday.

Cale was at Cowra to watch the clash and is looking to his team to start well.

The Leeton Greens are the best represented side coming from Group 20 which is a point of pride for club president Bill Arnold.

“It’s an honour for the boys and girls that made it,” Arnold said.

“It’s a pretty high achievement to reach Riverina. 

“The other pinnacle above that is Country and I know they guys and girls have a good chance of going on further.”

RIVERINA UNDER 23s Rugby League

Dane O’Hehir (Gundagai), Keanau Wighton (TLU), Ed Ansell (Brothers), Tyron Gorman (Gundagai), Tristan Dickson (Kangaroos), Nathan Rose (Southcity), Ray Talimalie (Young), Hayden Philp (Temora), Trent Schubach (Junee), Jayke Stevenson (Leeton), Dave Cowhan (Albury), Tongia Fox (Griffith Black and Whites), Troy Barby (Kangaroos), Cameron Hands (Junee), Willie Lolohea (Yenda), Rhys Wilesmith (Leeton), Matt Henery (Gundagai), Danny Maskill (Leeton)

Riverina League Tag

Georgia Everett (Leeton Greens), Sophie Gaynor (Temora Dragons), Casey Payne (Yenda Blueheelers),Renae Glanville (Cootamundra Bulldogs), Ashleigh Carroll (Young Cherrypickers), Jackelyn Hughes (Temora Dragons), Chelsea Tout (Gundagai Tigers), Linley Jones (Gundagai Tigers) Bridget Horsley (Wagga Brothers), Emily Perrot (Temora Dragons), Ua Ravu (Yenda Blueheelers), Jess McDonell (Albury Thunder), Molly Daly (Albury Thunder) Jess Beer (Wagga Brothers), Tess Staines (Yanco Wamoon Hawks)

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop