Coleambally co-coach Thomas Groves claimed the club’s best and fairest.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Tom Morton and Jess Spencer were runners-up but didn’t go home empty handed with Morton named best backman while Spencer won best first year player.
Craig Burge was named best and fairest in reserve grade.
Lauren Pound took out the A Grade netball best and fairest.
Hannah Carroll got the nod in B Grade while Tess Mader and Grace Lyell shared C Grade honours.
Peter and Helen Dunbar received club life membership, Carl Chirgwin and Danny Graham were named clubman of the year while Nickolle Cullen and Kim Mannes took out clubperson for netball.
Coleambally’s award winners
C Grade Netball:
Best and Fairest - Tess Mader & Grace Lyell
Coaches Award - Natalia Burgess
B Grade Netball:
Best and fairest - Hannah Carroll
Best and fairest runner up - Hannah Clarke & Charlotte Morton
A Grade Netball:
Best and Fairest - Lauren Pound
Best and fairest runner up - Jemma Pound
Coaches Award - Acacia Clark
Special Awards/Mentions:
*Carol Heath Sportmanship - Ella Painting
*Clubperson - Nickolle Cullen & Kim Mannes
*Brianna Clark - 2018 Farrer Netball League Selection
*Lauren Pound - 4th in Farrer Netball League A Grade B&F
*Abbey Young - Netball Rising Star Nomination
*Molly Harper with all her Netball work in 2018.
1st Grade Football:
Bill Lyell Memorial Best & Fairest: Thomas Groves
Geoff Rutledge Memorial R/Up: Tom Morton & Jess Spencer
Most Consistent: Joel Crowhurst
Coaches Award: Tom Mannes
Most Improved: George Payne
Dunbar/Fairweather Goal Kicking: Brayden Scarr
Steve Lyell Best Backman: Tom Morton
Tony Howe Best First Year Player: Jess Spencer
Special Awards/Mentions:
*Tom Morton - 2018 Farrer Football League Team Selection
*Nathan Edgeraton - Club Inspiration
*Jack Cullen - AFL Rising Star Nomination
*Michael Breed - Medical/Strapping
Reserve Grade Football:
Percy Schliebs Memorial Best & Fairest: Craig Burge
Laurie Kennedy Memorial R/Up: Lachlan Vogan
Most Consistent: Darcy Mader
Coaches Award: Mitch Wiseman
Most Improved: Nathan Edgeraton
Goal Kicking: Darcy Mader
Club Awards:
-Jack Cullen - Tammy Jeffery Memorial Junior Encouragement Award
-Kim Mannes - 10 years Volunteer Merit from NSW/ACT AFL
-Danny Graham - NSW/ACT Riverina Volunteer of the Year Nomination
-Carl Chirgwin & Danny Graham - Clem Dunbar Clubman of the Year Award
-Peter & Helen Dunbar - 2018 CFNC Life Members Inductees